Andravida Horse

The Andravida is a rare breed of horse that is found in Greece.

They are a sturdy breed that is used for carriage driving, general farm work, and in the past, light cavalry.

Though they are not widely known outside of Greece, the Andravida Horse is a valuable part of the country’s heritage.

Here is everything you need to know about this unique breed!

Andravida Horse Breed Info

Here are some of the key things you need to know about the Andravida horse:

Height (size) 14.0 – 16.0 hands high
Colors Black, bay, dun, chestnut, buckskin, roan, sorrel and palomino
Country of Origin Greece
Common Uses Riding horse, work animal, transportation

Andravida Horse Facts & Information (Breed Profile)

It is claimed that the breed may trace its roots back to the cavalry horses of Ancient Greece that were used by the Athenian Army around the fourth century BC.

They are found in the area of Greece called Ilia.

Cavalry horses, like these, were utilized by the Athenians in the 4th century BC.

In the seventh century B.C. the Greek cavalry used the Andravida once again for warfare.

During times of peace, animals remained essential as light drafts for transportation and the transportation of goods.

The introduction of Arabian blood in the stock refinement process from the 13th to 15th century resulted in the creation of the lighter animal that is recognized today.

In the early 1990s, Andravida’s Selle Fran├žais stallion Calin de Nanteuil, later renamed Pegasus, covered some mares, which resulted in 50 healthy foals that were distributed to breeders throughout western Greece.

This prevented the breed from becoming extinct.

Despite this, the population of the breed is still very low.

This breed’s official stud book was established in 1995.

Today, their numbers remain very low, and they are seldom found somewhere outside of Ilia.

If you’re interested in learning more about this fascinating breed, keep reading!

Alternative Names

“Eleia Horse”

Temperament/Personality

Strong and gentle draft type of a horse.

Physical Characteristics

Large and powerful horse.

With large ears and a straight profile, the head is rectangular in form and somewhat ordinary.

Heavy, well-built muscles fill the chest, which is wide and well-defined.

The back should be somewhat dipped, the shoulders should be well-sloped, and the croup should only be moderately slanted.

The horse’s legs should not have any extra hair on them, and they should be extremely powerful, robust, and have decent bones.

Colors

Black, bay, dun, chestnut, buckskin, roan, sorrel and palomino.

Height (size)

14.0 – 16.0 hands high

Stallions

n/a

Mares

n/a

Weight

n/a

Blood Type

Light draft

Common Uses

Riding horse, work animal, transportation

Health

No known breed related health issues

Popular Traits

n/a

Feeding/Diet

n/a

Country of Origin

Greece

Ancestors

Local breeds, Anglo Norman horses, Arabian, Nonius stallions