Draft Trotter

If you’re like most people, you probably know very little about Draft Trotters.

They are a unique breed of horse that originated in Scandinavia.

This article will teach you everything you need to know about these horses, from their history to their characteristics.

So, if you’re interested in learning more about this fascinating breed, keep reading!

Draft Trotter Breed Info

Here are some of the key things you need to know about the Draft Trotter:

Height (size) 14.2 – 15.1 hands high
Colors Most commonly black, brown and chestnut, but all solid colors may occur
Country of Origin Sweden and Norway
Common Uses Harness racing and for leisure

Draft Trotter Facts & Information (Breed Profile)

The Scandinavian Coldblood Trotter is a horse breed unique to the Nordic nations.

It was developed via selective breeding of indigenous coldblooded farm horses with quicker and lighter horses.

From its original use as a meat and milk producer to its later uses as a draft and working horse, as well as a military and forestry/farming horse, to its current role as a leisure and sports animal, this horse has played many different roles throughout history.

Its ancestors are thought to be two closely related horse breeds, the Swedish Coldblood Trotter and the Norwegian Coldblood Trotter.

The Dolehest horse and North Swedish horse served as the foundation for the creation of the coldblood trotters.

The breed was improved by using lighter horses in the breeding line with the intention of creating strong, fast, and smooth running horses.

Trotting races were a popular form of leisure activity in Scandinavian nations at the beginning of the 20th century, and this equestrian sport has maintained a high level of popularity ever since.

The majority of the racehorses in these events were Scandinavian coldblood trotters.

Because they are smaller, heavier, and more muscular, draft trotters are slower than Standardbreds and other warmblood trotting breeds.

However, their thick fur makes them well-suited for severe Scandinavian winters.

Up to the Second World War, these horses were widespread throughout Sweden and Norway, and their population remained constant.

However, over the last 50 years as a direct result of the increased use of technology and the modernisation of agricultural practices, their numbers have decreased significantly.

The organization known as “Det Norsk Travelskap” was founded with the goals of preserving the breed and increasing its popularity.

Outside of the Nordic countries, Coldblood Trotters are very uncommon.

If you’re interested in learning more about this fascinating breed, keep reading!

Alternative Names

“Dole Trotter”, “Coldblood Trotter”, “Scandinavian Coldblood Trotter”

Temperament/Personality

Gentle and docile

Physical Characteristics

The head is somewhat square with big nostrils.

The shoulders and hindquarters are strong, and the body is compact and muscular.

The legs are refined and solid.

Colors

Most commonly black, brown and chestnut, but all solid colours may occur

Height (size)

14.2 – 15.1 hands high

Stallions

n/a

Mares

n/a

Weight

n/a

Blood Type

Cold

Common Uses

Harness racing and for leisure

Health

May suffer from Sidebones Рa condition that results in ossification of the collateral cartilages of the foot, meaning the cartilages transform into much harder and less flexible bone eventually preventing the horse from walking normally

Popular Traits

Expressive trot; can tolerate cold weather

Feeding/Diet

n/a

Country of Origin

Sweden and Norway

Ancestors

North Swedish Horse, Norwegian Dolehest