Bosnian Mountain Horse

Bosnian Mountain Horses are a hardy breed that is well-adapted to the harsh climate and rugged mountainous terrain.

These horses are prized for their strength, courage, and endurance, and they are used for riding, driving, and farming.

This unique breed has been around for centuries and can mostly be found in the rugged mountains of Bosnia and Herzegovina.

Here are some facts about the Bosnian Mountain Horse that you may not know.

Bosnian Mountain Horse Breed Info

Here are some of the key things you need to know about the Bosnian Mountain horse:

Height (size) 12.1 – 14.0 hands high
Colors Bay, dun, gray, palomino, and black
Country of Origin Bosnia and Herzegovina
Common Uses Light farm work, riding, a great pack animal in mountainous terrain inappropriate for motorized vehicles, transportation for locals living in remote villages

Bosnian Mountain Horse Facts & Information (Breed Profile)

The Bosnian Mountain Horse is a small domestic horse breed that accounts for the majority of the horse population in Bosnia and Herzegovina.

Bosnian Mountain Horses are native to the countries of the former Yugoslavia.

In the past, it served a variety of functions, including those of a pack animal, a work horse, and a riding mount.

These horses have ancestors in common with Konik ponies and Hucul ponies, and they are remarkably similar to both of those types of ponies.

Bosnian Mountain Horse was an important mode of transportation for the people who lived in the rugged terrain of the Dinaric Alps, which is the mountain range that runs through the region, and it continues to be an important mode of transportation in the more remote areas even today.

It was in 1908 that the GoraĹžde state stud began selective breeding with three stallions and nine mares.

At the time, tight regulations were put in place to guarantee that the strongest and best sires were available for breeding purposes.

Consequently, the stallions had to undergo performance evaluations.

Arabs were used to improve the breed, but this resulted in the animals losing their sure-footedness and their willingness to work, so the practice was stopped and efforts were made to keep the breed as pure as possible.

Horses suffered significantly during the Bosnian war (1992-1995) and the number of horses dramatically decreased.

The numbers decreased from 46,000 in 1990 to only 7,000 in 2002.

The Bosnian Mountain Horse is in danger of extinction in its native countries of Bosnia and Herzegovina, Serbia, Northern Macedonia, Croatia, and Montenegro because there is little demand for horses in modern society, with the exception of some isolated villages.

The Bosnian Mountain Horse is currently a breed that is considered to be endangered and, if conservation efforts are not made, there is a good chance that it will become extinct completely.

If you’re interested in learning more about this fascinating breed, keep reading!

Alternative Names

“Bosnian Pony”

Temperament/Personality

Docile, strong willed

Physical Characteristics

Tough, sure-footed, can carry heavy loads up and down their rugged home of the Dinaric Alps

Colors

Bay, dun, gray, palomino, and black

Height (size)

12.1 – 14.0 hands high

Stallions

n/a

Mares

n/a

Weight

550 – 660 lb (250 – 300 kg)

Blood Type

n/a

Common Uses

Light farm work, riding, a great pack animal in mountainous terrain inappropriate for motorized vehicles, transportation for locals living in remote villages

Health

n/a

Popular Traits

Very tough and sure-footed

Feeding/Diet

Easy keepers

Country of Origin

Bosnia and Herzegovina

Ancestors

Tarpan, Mongolian Wild Horse, Asian Wild Horse